Neroli Oil
Aroma: Delicate, warm, sweet.
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium
Origin: Tunisia
Family: Rutaceae
Part of the plant: Flowers
Note: Middle - Base
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Properties: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Bactericidal, Carminative, Cicatrizant, Cordial, Deodorant, Digestive, Fungicidal, Hypnotic, Stimulant, Tonic
Uses: Nervous System: Anxiety, Depression, Nervous Tension, PMT,Shock, Stress Related Complaints,(The most important use of Neroli is helping with emotional problems)
Digestive System: Diarrhoea, Colic, Flatulence, Spasm, Nervous Dyspepsia
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Palpitations, Poor Circulation
Skin Care: Scars, Stretch Marks, Thread Veins, Mature and Sensitive Skin, Tones the Complexion, Wrinkles
Consituents: Linalol, Linalyl Acetate, Limonene, Pinene, Nerolidol, Geraniol, Nerol, Methyl Anthranilate, Indole, Citral, Jasmone
Blends With: Blends well with nearly all oils, Jasmine, Benzoin, Myrrh, and Citrus Oils
Contra-indications: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Sensitizing, Non-Phototoxic
An Evergreen Tree up to 10m high with glossy dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers