Rose ABS Oil
Rose ABS Oil >
Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena
Origin: Morocco
Family: Rosaceae
Part of the plant: Flowers
Note: Middle - Base
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Properties: Antidepressant, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Anti-tubercular Agent, Antiviral, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bactericidal, Choleretic, Cicatrizant, Depurative, Emmenagogue, Haemostatic, Hepatic, Laxative, Regulator of Appetite, Sedative (nervous), Stomachic, Tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus)
Uses: Nervous System: Depression, Impotence, Insomnia, Frigidity, Headache, Nervous Tension and Stress Related Complaints,(The rose procures us one thing above all; a feeling of well being, even of happiness)
Genito-Urinary System: Irregular Menstruation, Leucorrhoea, Menorrhagia, Uterine Disorders
Digestive System: Cholecystitis, Liver Congestion, Nausea
Respiratory System: Asthma, Coughs, Hay Fever
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Palpitations, Poor Circulation
Skin Care: Broken Capillaries, Conjunctivitis(rose water), Dry Skin, Eczema, Herpes, Mature and Sensitive Complexions, Wrinkles
Consituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Stearopten, Phenyl Ethanol, Farnesol
Blends With: Blends well with most oils and is useful for rounding off blends
Contra-Indications Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Sensitizing
Small prickly shrub between 1-2m high, with pink fragrant blooms and whitish hairy leaves