Aroma House, Wotton Road,
Ashford, Kent, TN23 6LN
Tel: 01233 628018
Fax: 01233 628019
 

Rosewood Oil

Rosewood OilRosewood Oil >

Botanical Name: Aniba Rosaeodora

Origin: Brazil

Family: Lauraceae

Part of the plant: Wood Chippings

Note: Top - Middle

Extraction: Steam Distillation

Properties: Analgesic, Anti-convulsant, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Bactericidal, Cellular Stimulant, Cephalic, Deodorant, Stimulant (immune system), Tissue Regenerator, Tonic.

Uses: Immune System: Colds, Coughs, Fever, Infections, Stimulate the Immune System.
Nervous System: Frigidity, Headaches, Nausea, Nervous Tension, Stress Related Conditions.
Skin Care: Acne, Dermatitis, Scars, Wounds, Wrinkles and general Skin Care: Sensitive, Dry, Dull, Combination Oily / Dry ect. Very mild and safe to use.

Consituents: Linalol 90-97% in Cayenne Rosewood. 80-90% in Brazilian. Also Cineol, Terpineol, Geraniol, Citronelal, Limonene, Pinene, and others.

Blends With: Most oils especially Citrus, Woods and Florals. It helps give body and rounds off sharp edges.

Contra-indications: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing

Medium sized, tropical evergreen tree with a reddish bark and heartwood, bearing yellow flowers. Used extensively for timber. This is one of the trees that are being extensively felled in the clearing of the South American Rainforests: the continual production of Rosewood Oil is consequently environmentally damaging.


Rosewood Oil 5ml
Retail: £2.45

Rosewood Oil 10ml
Retail: £5.21

Rosewood Oil 25ml
Retail: £9.56

Rosewood Oil 50ml
Retail: £16.00