Benzoin Oil
Aroma: Sweet, warm, vanilla-like.
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Origin: Sumatra
Family: Styracaeae
Plant of the Part: Resin
Note: Base
Extraction Method: Solvent (food grade) extraction
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cordial, Deodorant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Styptic, Vulnerary.
Uses: Immune System: Flu
Nervous System: Nervous Tension and Stress Related Complaints, Warms and Tones the Heart and Circulation physically and metaphorically
Respiratory System: Asthma, Bronchitis, Chills, Colic, Coughs, Laryngitis
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Arthritis, Gout, Poor Circulation, Rheumatism
Skin Care: Cuts, Chapped Skin, Inflamed and Irritated Conditions
Constituents: Coniferyl Cinnamate, Sumaresoninolic Acid
Blends With: Bergamot, Coriander, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose and Sandalwood.
Contra-indications: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, possible sensitilization
The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand that grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.



