Bergamot Oil
Aroma: Fresh, fruity, slightly spicy.
Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia
Origin: Sicily
Family: Rutaceae
Part of the plant: Rind
Note: Top
Extraction: Cold Compression
Properties: Analgesic, Anthelmintic, Anti-depressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antitoxic, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Deodorant, Febrifuge, Laxative, Parasiticide, Rubefacient, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic, Vermifuge, and Vulnerary
Uses: Immune System: Colds, Fever, Flu, Infectious Diseases.
Nervous System: Anxiety, Depression, Stress Related Complaints
Genito-Urinary System: Cystitis, Leucorrhoea, Pruritis, Thrush
Digestive System: Flatulence, Loss of Appetite
Respiratory System: Halitosis, Mouth Infections, Sore Throat, Tonsillitis.
Skin Care: Acne Boils, Cold sores, Eczema, Insect Repellant, Inscet Bites, Oily Complexion, Psoriasis, Scabies, Spots, Varicose Ulcers, and Wounds.
Consituents: Linalyl Acetate, Linalol.
Blends With: Lavender, Neroli, Jasmine, Cypress, Geranium, Lemon, Chamomile, Juniper, Coriander, and Violet.
Contra-indications: Phototoxic in concentration and in dilution even after some time, extreme care must be taken in dermal applications. Non-toxic, Non-irritant
A small tree about 4.5m high with smooth oval leaves, bearing small round fruit that ripen from green to yellow, much like a miniature orange in appearance.



