Aroma House, Wotton Road,
Ashford, Kent, TN23 6LN
Tel: 01233 628018
Fax: 01233 628019
 

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense OilAroma: Spicy, dry, woody.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Origin: Somalia

Family: Burseracea

Part of the plant: Sap

Note: Middle

Extraction: Steam Distillation

Properties: Anti-Inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrizant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmengogue, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary.

Uses: Immune System: Colds, Flu
Nervous System: Anxiety, Nervous Tension and Stress related conditions. Frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen breath.
Genito-Urinary System: Cystitis, Dysmenorrhoea, Leucorrhoea, Metorrhagia.
Respiratory System: Asthma, Bronchitis, Catarrh, Coughs, Laryngitis.
Skin Care: Blemishes, Dry and Mature Complexions, Scars, Wounds and Wrinkles.

Consituents: Monoterpene, Hydrocarbons, Notably Pinene, Dipentene, Limonene, Thujone, Phellandrene, Cymene, MycTerpinene, also Octyl, Acetate, Octanol, Incensole among others.

Blends With: Sandalwood, Pine, Vetiver, Geranium, Lavender, Mimosa, Neroli, Orange, Bergamot, Camphor, Basil, Pepper, and Cinnamon.

Contra-indications: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing

A handsome small tree or shrub with abundant pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. It yields a natural oleo gum resin


Frankincense Oil 5ml
Retail: £4.51

Frankincense Oil 10ml
Retail: £8.50

Frankincense Oil 25ml
Retail: £16.60

Frankincense Oil 50ml
Retail: £30.00