Jasmin ABS Oil
Aroma: Warm, rich, floral.
Botanical Name: Jasminum Officinale
Part of the plant: Flowers
Extraction: Solvent extraction
Properties: Analgesic (mild), Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Cicatrizant, Expectorant, Galactagogue, Parturient, Sedative, Tonic (uterine)
Uses: Nervous System: Depression, Nervous Exhaustion and Stress related Conditions. It produces a feeling of optimism, confidence and euphoria. It is most useful in cases where there is apathy, indifference or listlessness
Genito-urinary System: Dysmenorrhoea, Frigidity, Labour Pains, and Uterine Disorders.
Respiratory System: Catarrh, Coughs, Hoarseness, Laryngitis
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Muscular Spasm, Sprains
Skin Care: Dry, Greasy, Irritated, Sensitive Skin
Consituents: over 100 including Benzyl Acetate, Linalol, Phenylacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Farnesol, Methyl Anthranilate, Cisjasmone, Methyl Jasmonate
Blends With: Rose, Sandalwood, ClarSage, Citrus Oils Contra-indications: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing, (an allergic reaction has been known to occur in some people)
An evergreen shrub or vine up to 10m high with delicate, bright green leaves and star shaped very fragrant white flowers